Some of Angela's favorite audiobooks that she listened to in 2006.
The really good ones are starred.
Nature Girl
Hiaasen, Carl.
comic fun
Sin Killer
Wondering Hill
By Sorrow's River
Folly and Glory
The Berrybender Naratives series by McMurtry, Larry
nutty family, epic perils
Thirteen Moons
Frazier, Charles
good, not as good as Cold Mt.
Metro Girl
Motor Mouth
The Barnaby series by Evanovich, Janet
my first Evanovich experience, fun ride
The Weather Makers
Flannery, Tim F
very important information for all
Hard Truth
Barr, Nevada
she is a good thriller writer
The Life And Times Of The Thunderbolt Kid : A Memoir *
Bryson, Bill
really really funny
The Thirteenth Tale: A Novel *
Setterfield, Diane
twist at end is good
Love and Other Impossible Pursuits
Waldman, Ayelet
maybe this should be on the next list
Running With Scissors: A Memoir
Burroughs, Augusten
ditto
Simply Love
Balogh, Mary
I like romances when they are well written
Captive of my Desires
Lindsey, Johanna
same as above
In the Company of the Courtesan: A Novel*
Dunant, Sarah
excellent historic fiction
Coyote Dream *
Stein, Jessica Davis
memorable romance
The Debutante Divorcée
Sykes, Plum.
cute chick lit/the usual Manhattan Park Ave. crowd, NOT deep
hmmmm, Pretty good/ok ones:
A Spot Of Bother
Haddon, Mark.
Home to Big Stone Gap : a novel
Trigiani, Adriana.
The Guy Not Taken: Stories
Weiner, Jennifer
Rise And Shine: A Novel
Quindlen, Anna
Can't Wait To Get To Heaven
Flagg, Fannie
Susannah's Garden
Macomber, Debbie
The Stolen Child
Donohue, Keith.
Happiness Sold Separately
Winston, Lolly
The Historian: a Novel
Kostova, Elizabeth
The Alchemist's Daughter
McMahon, Katharine
Lipshitz Six, or Two Angry Blondes : A Novel
Cooper, T
The Virgin Suicides
Eugenides, Jeffrey
The Tenth Circle
Picoult, Jodi
Lovers & Players
Collins, Jackie
No comments:
Post a Comment